QUESTION

Is there any way to deport him back to India after leaving my daughter and I?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My marriage has taken place on 14 December 2004. After marriage he and his family started torturing me for dowry and related goods, otherwise, forcing me to leave their house. They also want baby boy but a baby girl was born so my husband deserted me and my daughter. After I filed for domestic violence case and under Section 125 – Order for maintenance of wives and child, against him so court order maintenance to me and my daughter under section 125 crpc. Between running from the case, he absconded to the US. He got a visa or immigration to the US on misrepresentation or wrong information that he is not a married person. After that, he got his second marriage with a USC in the US without my knowledge. There are many litigations pending at court against him in India. He also faces arrest warrant for non payments maintenance amounts. Now he is living in the US. I think he got a green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Only US government can make a decision to deport.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters