QUESTION

Is there any way to expedite my father in law's citizenship?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My father in law is currently sponsored by his sister to change his status to permanent resident. Is there a way in which I can throw my weight around, being a military veteran, that might expedite the process? Or can I also petition for him?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Only a child, spouse, parent or sibling can file the petition. A sister's petition will take the longest but you as the son in law are not eligible to petition for him. Your spouse, who is probably his child, if she is a US citizen, can petition for him.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If the Priority Date is not current the military card won't help. If there is a closer relative to him than a sister it will faster.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
If this is a petition for the father's green card, the father's biological child (not sister) should petition for him if that child is a U.S. citizen. In-laws cannot petition and military status does not help.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can't petition for him directly, but your spouse may petition for him if/when your spouse gains US citizenship.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
His sister's petition will take for years. If your wife becomes US citizen she can petition him and that will be very fast.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters