QUESTION

Is there any way to have a green card if you're an H2B worker?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2022 on Immigration - Vermont
More details to this question:
I am currently in the US as an H2B visa holder. I would like to stay in the US but I have no idea how. Is there any way to have a green card if you're an H2B worker?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under immigration rules, the job that sponsored you under H-2B visa status cannot sponsor for permanent residence since it assured USCIS that the job position itself was temporary. However, there may be other ways for you to immigrate.  You may wish to make an appointment with an immigration lawyer to discuss possible options. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2022 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters