QUESTION

Is there any way to speed up the process of him getting his papers straight or any other papers I need to fill out being his petitioner?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I have two daughters, ages seven, eight, and a son who is 13 months. He was given voluntary deportation after he was approved by Charleston South Carolina Immigration for his papers. They told him he could not adjust for status here in the US that he needed to be back in his hometown. He has been gone over three weeks now, our two daughters are grieving and school grades are dropping. It is a pitiful situation.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

What was the reason given for his not being able to adjust status in the US? Is it because of unlawful presence in the US? Did they tell him that he would be barred from reentry unless he has a waiver approved on the basis of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse?
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you've been out of status for more than 180 days, you should never leave, otherwise you will invoke the 3 year or 10 year bar. It always helps to get advice from a board certified lawyer before an immigrant in this situation leaves the country.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters