QUESTION

Is there any way to stay in the US after being incarcerated for a felony drug charge?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Can someone whom is in prison, permanent resident, for attempt to transport whom fears for their life if deported back to Mexico have any hope or a way to continue living in the US as a permanent resident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug offenses are treated very harshly under the United States immigration laws. You will not be able to keep your lawful permanent residence, but you may be able to seek withholding of removal or relief under the Convention Against Torture. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters