QUESTION

Is there any way/chance to petition my nephew to US? I’m a naturalized citizen-my nephew is now 16 years old living with my old mom in the Philippines

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I don’t know what to do....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
US immigration laws only have a number of categories for family-based cases, and they do not encompass a 16-year-old nephew. If you believe that he is a promising student, perhaps you could attempt to sponsor him under an F-1 visa to study in the States. The decision whether to issue him the visa would be in the discretion of the American consulate or embassy officer who interviews him. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2021 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters