QUESTION

Is there anything I can apply for to enter the U.S after being deported legally?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was a permanent resident since 1/13/2009.I got involved in a relationship to who is now my wife in 2012.We had a lot of fights and arguments and one day we made the mistake of putting our hands on each other and I grabbed her by the neck and she called the police her mom bailed me out the next day.On December On 12/11/2013 I pled guilty on the terms of deferred judification on probation for 4 years(I'm not sure if I said that right).My court appointed lawyer(who didn't even bother to show up sent instead a substitute) told me that I would not get deported unless I broke any Conditions(which I never did) and that as soon as I completed it, it wouldn't affect me at all.On 4/20/2015 ICE officers lied to me into talking to them and when they presented themselves to my house arrested me for an immigration warrant I had without knowing.On 7/20/2015 I was deported. My wife my daughter and I are living in Mexico currently but we would like for me to go back home legally. Please help us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is difficult for me to give advice in your case as it is not clear whether you were deported for the incident on which you pled guilty in December 2013 or whether there was some other occasion for which the immigration warrant was issued. You also did not disclose in your fact pattern any occurrences in an immigration court which leads me to suspect that you had a previous order. I believe that the best thing that you could do now would be to have an immigration lawyer look over your entire immigration history. If you do not have a complete copy of your file, you should have him or her secure a copy under the Freedom of Information Act. Only in this way would the lawyer have an accurate idea of what he or she is facing. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters