QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to help my younger brothers obtain visas so that they may come to visit

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My father, his wife and my 2 younger brothers went to the American embassy in Israel to obtain visas to travel to the u.s. To visit me and my brother. My father and his wife were issued visas but my brothers( who recently finished their army sevice) were denied because they were told that most israeli's who leave after the army don't return. My brothers will be attending college and would be returning to Israel with my father. Is there anything I can do on this end to help them secure visas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Visiting visas are given in the discretion of American consulates and embassies. Most adjudications are based upon whether consular officers believe that the applicants will return to the home country after a period of visit to the States. You can of course write letters of invitation and promised to support them during the time that they are here, but it would probably be better for your brothers to establish some roots such as working or going to school for a period of time before reapplying for visitors visas. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters