QUESTION

is there anyway for someone to get a visa/green card based on have a child that is a U.S. citizen?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am trying to find a way that my son's father can be here legally but don't know where to start. My son is 6 and his father has been around and supportive since he was born. I am also wondering what the easiest way would be for my son's grandma to visit from Mexico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no basis upon which someone can immigrate based upon a child who is a US citizen unless that child is 21 years of age. The law allowing babies and children who were born in the US to apply for their parents was abolished in 1976. Your son's grandma can make a visa application explaining the reasons for which she wishes to come to the States and explaining why the visit will be temporary only.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters