QUESTION

Is there anyway my fiance in Ghana can get to the US before we get married, what documents do I need to send to him?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
What required documents do I need to send to him to be able to acquire the visa to join me in the USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
More information is needed in order to properly assess immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies, but note that generally if you are a U.S. citizen it may be possible to file an application for a fiance visa that would enable your fiance to enter the U.S. in order to become married within 90 days and then complete the process of applying to adjust status to become a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card").
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters