QUESTION

Is there anyway my husband wont get deported if he entered the US illegally?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Me and my husband got married a month ago and have 2 kids. I'm a u.s citizen and will be fixing him papers. He entered the u.s illegally 7 years ago. Is there anyway he won't get deported back to his country?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If he does consular processing and leaves voluntarily, he will not be deported. You should consult with an attorney to discuss the details of the process.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
You may not be able to fix his papers as you say. Of course you could file an I-130 as his spouse but please do not file for adjustment of status as that may subject him to removal proceedings. Better yet, go meet face to face with an immigration lawyer close to where you live.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters