QUESTION

Is this going to cause a problem in my interview for green card and if so, what should I do?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife is US citizen and we got married in September. We applied for my green card in November, but now my wife is pregnant. She does not have health insurance so she has to apply for Medicaid for the delivery of our baby. Please help us.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The fact that your wife is receiving or will receive Medicaid should not affect your petition. However, the real question is whether your wife can financially qualify to sponsor you without a co-sponsor. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You should review all details of your case with an attorney before you are called in for your interview. A consultation with an experienced attorney should help guide you in the right direction. You may also want the attorney to appear with you at the interview.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There should be no problem as long as the file is properly prepared.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
This should not be a problem if you have sufficient affidavit(s) of support.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
That is not a problem.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters