QUESTION

Is this possible to remarry and sponsor ex wife from another country?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I divorced in another country and remarried. My second wife from United States sponsored me and we divorced. I’m a US citizens now. My question is can still sponsor my first ex-wife from another country? Even though we already divorced, can I remarry her and sponsor her into United States?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes you can, provided you can show that your divorce and second marriage are all legitimate.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The short answer to your question is: yes. The longer answer to your question is that in the application process after you re-marry your first wife, you may expect renewed scrutiny of your marriage to your second wife, who sponsored you for immigration benefits, since there may be renewed suspicion about whether that marriage had been bona fide. To prepare for that, you should plan to assemble a particularly strong set of documentary evidence about the bona fide nature of your second marriage, notwithstanding that immigration authorities already reviewed documentation about it in the past. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge. [Note: This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can try. Be prepared to explain the situation and work with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters