QUESTION

Is updating my marital status in my application delays my naturalization interviews

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I applied in January 2020 based on being a green card holder and i completed the 5 years period but I also added that I have been married to an American citizen for 1.5 year ..my appointment is not scheduled yet but I expect to happen in the next 3 months, if I apply for divorce now do I need to change my martial status in the application and will my interview be delayed ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The circumstances that you have described will not affect the timing of your interview. USCIS generally interviews according to the date that applications are received – in chronological order. You can inform the naturalization examiner of any changes in your circumstances on the date of interview. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2020 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters