QUESTION

Is voter fraud considered an aggravated felony under federal law?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Before establishing residency, signed a voter registration form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, From your question it is not clear if you ever voted. You would not be guilty of an aggravated felony if you were never convicted of a crime. However voting when you are not a U.S. citizen may have negative consequences on your immigration status in the U.S. Therefore, you should consult with a local immigration attorney in your city and provide him or her with details about your voter registration and current immigration status. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters