QUESTION
Italian citizenship/Brazilian citizen in the U.S.A.
Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have lived in the US for 13 years, only got work permit and legal status 2 years ago (DACA- I have to renew every 2 years), but I entered the U.S. with a valid visa, I was a minor. I am about to get an Italian passport because I have been married to a Brazlia/Italian citizen here in the US for 3+ years. Now, after I get my Italian passport, can I travel back to Brazil? I can't travel now because I have to ask for advanced parole, and I don't have a sickness/death in the family, medical issue or humanitarian issue to be able to ask for a permission to travel. I would really like to be able to travel with a red passport to see my family, but I don't know how that will affect my DACA status here in this country. I figure I still need to ask for parole, but is there any good side to all this? What benefits am I able to have in the travel area with this Italian passport, if any?
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
Unfortunately an Italian passport will not help out your present situation. As a beneficiary of DACA approval, you are constrained by US immigration laws so that you cannot leave without forfeiting your status unless you obtain advance parole which is only given for humanitarian reasons, business or study purposes.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 6:59 AM