QUESTION

It’s a migration got my boyfriend one is it possible for me to fix him papers at 18 years old?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2023 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
The immigration got him and took fingerprints and his name and picture. Is it possible for me to fix some papers at this age 18?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
That depends on his situation. At the age of 18, you have passed the age of consent and are free to marry without parental consent in any state of the union. You can petition for him assuming that you are a US citizen or permanent resident. Whether his immigration case will be successful depends upon his total circumstances, e.g. mode of entry, past problems with police or Immigration, etc. I suggest that you have a consultation with a lawyer with experience in immigration law. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2023 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters