QUESTION

Its all about my future and Career so what steps I need to take to get out of this lurch?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I came to pursue my masters in may 2015 in Monroe college (M.B.A.) than I took transfer in October 2015 in UNNJ college which is been terminated now. I come to know while enrolling the violating activity of School so. I shot a mail to college to get me back and continue my Study but I was late for the enrollment in Monroe College so, I had to be there until the next Semester starts in Monroe. My sevis was in UNNJ for around 2 months and I took transfer back in my Monroe college in January. Till date my Sevis was active and it is been terminated last week (around 5/6 days before). The USCIS gave notice to school about my termination. I am about to complete Semester and now, they are asking to reinstate my status. School says reinstate your status and continue study. I had been deceived by the Agent I made a big mistake trusting them. How can I prove my innocence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to seek reinstatement of your status. To be successful you will need to show the termination was through no fault of your own. You will need to prepare a detailed statement as well as document the situation to the extent possible. I would encourage you to work with an experienced immigration attorney and not rely on an agent. You can read more reinstatement at http://myattorneyusa.com/reinstatement-of-f1-status.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters