QUESTION

It's me surya upreti . I was grated asylum on March 2012 . So I applied green card on March 2014 and got green card on October 2014 .

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
The date on my green card is October 1014. I had heard that I will be eligible for citizen after 5 years after the day I was granted asylum but now date on my green card is October 2014 . So I got confused really . What date should I follow for to apply citizenship ? If I fallow green card I will have to wait more about 9 month. Could you please suggest me better . I would be so grateful . Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As an asylum seeker granted permanent residence, you are entitled to a one-year rollback on your green card. The date on the card should be October 2013. You can request a replacement card from U.S.C.I.S. through form I-90 application to replace permanent residence card.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2015 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters