QUESTION

It's me surya upreti originally from Nepal . I have green card through assylum. I was granted assylum on March 2013. When I apply for green card after

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
One year, the date on the card is different . What I mean is, asylum granted on March 2013 but date on the green card is October 2014. So in this case what date should I follow to apply for citizenship. Is it March 2013 or October 2014❓could you please explain me❓I would be so grateful to you . Thanks you .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are allowed to count one year of your time as an asylee towards citizenship. Most times USCIS back dates your lawful permanent resident card by one year. When did you apply for lawful permanent residence? When did you actually receive the card?
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters