QUESTION

I’ve been a permanent resident for 5 years. Two years ago I was found guilty for shoplifting. How long do I have to wait to apply for my citizenship.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I want to apply for my citizenship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your shoplifting crime may be considered a crime of moral turpitude that may affect your naturalization application. Consult with counsel for a review of the conviction and sentencing report
Answered on Jan 10th, 2018 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters