QUESTION

I've been here for 29 years and I wanted to know how I can become a citizen

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no direct path to citizenship. You must first become a permanent resident. Permanent residence is typically obtained through an immigrant visa petition filed by an employer or family member. You can read more about immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-to-the-usa.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters