QUESTION

I"ve been living in Mexico for years raising my son. Both our passports are out of date. What are the proper steps for getting our passports current?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I want to visit the states and know the correct proceedure for getting our passports up to date. I have lived in Mexico for years raising my son. My son is now 16 and does not have a current passport. My passport is also out date . . .how can we get legalize our passport status after many years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can typically apply for a new United States passport at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Check the local embassy or consulate's website for information about passport filing. 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters