QUESTION

I’ve seen people get married via web conference through Utah County. Is this valid to enter the US with if it’s apostilled?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am military and my fiancé is in Italy we have filed a K1 and are thinking about going to a CR1 instead, but I can’t leave the country and he can’t enter. I have heard of people in our situation doing web conference weddings through Utah County. If my fiancé and I do this, would there be any issues with him coming into the US (with entry immigration)? I understand that USCIS requires the marriage to be “consummated” before a CR1 can be filed. Our thought would be that he would be able to enter as a military spouse, we can “consummate “ our union per the requirement and then he would return to Italy and we’ll be able to apply for a CR1. Would this be looked at negatively by the USCIS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Consider working with an attorney to handle your case from start to finish. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee for representation with no hidden costs. 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters