QUESTION

J1 visa was expired already and she was detained in detention center in NJ. Facing deportation

Asked on Mar 30th, 2020 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She facing deportation is there anyway that she can resolve her case and stop her deportation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  It is difficult to give effective legal advice when there is so little known about the individual. She and you (or you if you know the facts of her case and she is still detained) would best be advised to make an appointment with an immigration lawyer who can explore her situation and go over any options or reliefs. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters