QUESTION

just got married and husband has a work visa that is good for two years, how do i apply to get him a green card?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We are a same sex couple that just got married on Sept. 22, I would like to apply for him to get a green card/ permanent resident card. How do we apply for this ? Is there a waiting period . He currently has a 2 year work visa and a Texas state drivers license.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, If your spouse entered the U.S. legally, and has proof of his legal entry, you can go ahead and file for a green card for him. The application process is the same whether you a heterosexual or same sex couple, and there is no waiting period if you are a US citizen. Although same-sex marriage based green card applications are relatively new, from my experience thus far, the USCIS has been processing them within a reasonable time. Good luck.   The information above is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice about your situation, please speak to your immigration attorney. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dear Texas Couple:  If the state where you married allows same sex marriages and you are a US citizen you may file under federal immigration law for permanent residency for your spouse.  You will have an interview at the local immigration office and will need to provide proof of your married life together such as financial, real estate, insurance, and any documents which show that you are living together at the same address.  Contact our office at 713-980-9939 in Houston, Texas if you would like more information on the process. Pam Barnett
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters