QUESTION

just got married US citizen how can I bring my wife and step kids over to the US

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of each family member to start the process. You can petition for a stepchild so long as he/she was under 18 years of age at the time of the marriage. Once the petitions are approved, your family members will apply for immigrant visas. The process typically takes 12 to 18 months. An attorney can often speed up the process by making sure firms and supporting documents are properly filed. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters