QUESTION

Lawyer requested a police certificate from El Salvador for my husbands record. Can my lawyer get this for us? My husband can’t go to El Salvador.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2022 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has been here for almost 20 years. Lawyer requested police certificate from El Salvador. Can’t she obtain it for us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Generally speaking, attorneys do not obtain documents for their clients – that is usually the responsibility of the client. I do not know your arrangement with your attorney, and if that service is included, but if not and you wish him or her to assist on that, you might make an arrangement to pay for assistance with the police certificate. Just so that you are aware, a police certificate from El Salvador can be obtained without your husband going to El Salvador. The Foreign Affairs Manual directs your husband how to obtain a police certificate if outside the country: If the applicant is outside El Salvador applicant has two options: a - Police certificate can be requested by a Salvadoran Consulate, the applicant must provide Original Documento Unico de Identidad or passport and 2 passport size photographs. This process usually takes between 3 to 4 months for the applicant to receive the certificate in the United States. The applicant must be 18 years or older to receive a police certificate.  b - A power of attorney issue by a Salvadoran consulate or a Salvadoran notary will be needed, the applicant will have to submit a request to the closest Salvadoran consulate to take their fingerprints. Applicant will send to El Salvador via physical correspondence: the power of attorney, fingerprints taken at Salvadoran consulate and 2 passport size photographs. The applicant must be 18 years or older to receive a police certificate Good luck! Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2022 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters