QUESTION

Legalizing my Thai girlfriend who is in USA

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is currently living in Florida and I am in Ohio. We have known each other almost 3 years. She is here in the USA and her visa has expired. How can I get her a green card? Would marriage be best? I plan on moving to Florida in the next 6 months to be with her. What is the best way for her to get her green card? Or what are her best options? Thank You.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   If you are a U.S. citizen, you should be able to file an application for your girlfriend to get a green card after you marry her. It is very important that you both consult with an experienced immigration lawyer in your city in advance and do take her passport and proof of entry to the U.S. with you. Please review any immigration and criminal history she may have with the lawyer to make certain that you will not face complications with your application. Good Luck.     Disclaimer:  The answers to frequently asked questions are based on limited information available to us.    The answer provided is of a general nature and does not establish an attorney - client relationship.  It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Marriage is one option, but not necessarily the only option.  It makes sense for you and she to consult with a competent immigration lawyer.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters