QUESTION

Living for 7 years in the USA, just got a job in Canada, want to be able to travel to the USA again.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I've been living for 7 years in the USA, I came as a tourist, unfortunately I loved the city and stayed. I applied for a job in Canada and I got it, so I need to go back to Mexico to be able to have all the paper work done. I really love this country, so I wan to be able to come and visit again, and travel in the USA. If I work in Canada for some years I'll be able to have the residence there, that will help me to be able to come back to the USA to travel? And now with the immigration reform, I don't know if it's the best option to leave now. I don't want to lose the opportunity to work in Canada and I don't want to lose the chance to be able to travel to the USA either. I've been working and paying taxes here in the USA. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Since you have been in the US without authorization you will be barred from returning for 10 years if you leave.  A waiver is available.  Working and paying taxes doesn't change this analysis.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters