QUESTION

living here in Virginia, my GF and I are muslims and were wondering if we can marry each other islamically without the state. We are both 20 years old

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Please do not display in public
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Religious ceremonies are unfortunately not recognized as formal marriages without more in this country. To gain recognition, religious ceremonies must be performed by someone vested with the power to unite and then registered with the state.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters