QUESTION

Looking for an immigration lawyer near elko, nv

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are looking for an immigration lawyer that can help my fiance get her son's papers so that he can be here with us in the states permenantly...he lives in Mexico...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Persons looking for immigration lawyers do not have to look for lawyers in their immediate vicinity. Immigration law is such that most cases do not require a lawyer within a proximate area. For the type of case that you are talking about, the petition would not go to a local immigration office, but to a U.S.C.I.S. service center office in Missouri after first being receipted by a lockbox facility in Chicago. Following a service center approval, the son's case would be shuttled for further processing at the National Visa Center in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, before being sent for consular processing to the American Embassy in Mexico.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters