QUESTION

Looking for LNA documents to be prepared, we need to add 2 persons from india to usa. Please suggest.

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Looking for LNA documents to be prepared, we need to add 2 persons to LNA from india. Please suggest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nonimmigrant Work Visas Attorney serving Manhattan Beach, CA at Madison | Piper PC
Update Your Profile
If you are seeking to transfer an individual from India to the U.S. for employment, then the employer/sponsor will need to petition and file for a work visa status, such as an L-1A/L-1B or H-1B. L-1 petitions may be filed immediately, whereas, an H-1B may be applied for on April 1, 2017 provided it is a first time cap-subject H-1B petition. Our office could assist with either of these options. It is anticipated that the H-1B cap will be exceeded again next year, which means that a random lottery will determine which H-1B cases are selected for processing.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters