QUESTION

Looking to marry in 3 months, & start i130. girl lives outside US. I want her to visit. Will visit visa rejection impact I-130? Advisable to wait?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
The girl lives outside country. Never been to US, never applied for visa. She is not my fiancee as no rings have been exchanged. Im marrying in 3 months and will start i-130. Until then, I want her to give a shot and see if she gets visit visa so she can come meet us and her other relatives in US. Her immediate family is not in US. She works there, lives there and has ties to her country. I want to know if applying for visit visa have any impact on i-130 assuming visit visa gets rejected. Is it advisable to just wait and go for i-130 instead, and not take any chances. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen then you can sponsor your fiancé for a green card. You should discuss your case with counsel and process the entire case with your attorney. If you are not a US citizen the wait times will be significantly longer to obtain her green card.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2018 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters