QUESTION

LPR mom petition for minor child but they can't provide childhood photos what's next?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not necessarily need to submit childhood photographs unless specifically asked. Typically, the birth certificate is sufficient evidence mother-child of relationship. If you do not have a birth certificate or your birth certificate is called into question, you may be asked to produce additional evidence. You may even be required to undergo DNA testing. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters