QUESTION

Married in '09 on tourist visa but moved to Europe

Asked on Oct 01st, 2021 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hi Im a US citizen, been living with my wife in Europe for the last 11 years or so. She came to MI in 2009 on a visa waiver program and we got married there so that my family could attend. Then we moved to her country. We now want to try to live in the US and know we are supposed to file the I130. The question is, she has a job in her country that she can move with her (remote IT work) and basically can support herself. I have not found work in the US yet (still living in her country). Is that enough or do I have to show income IN the US first? We would like to avoid being seperated during the visa process if possible. Will the fact that we got married on the vwp be a issue since we got married so long ago? Best rgrds E
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes the sponsor needs to complete the affidavit of support and if you dont have sufficient income, then you must engage a joint financial sponsor. Anyone can act as a joint sponsor provided they have either a green card or have US citizenship. You should retain counsel to handle all steps from A to Z to make sure the case is processed without delays or problems. Counsel in any state can represent you. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2021 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters