QUESTION

Married to a green card holder he's put his hands on me more than one occasions and I'll like to get out of this marriage but still receive my card

Asked on Jul 11th, 2018 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm married to a green card holder and he's put his hands on me more than one occasions I'll like out of the marriage but I'll still want my green card. I'm afraid and I need help what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may be able to qualify for a green card based on the VAWA Act (The Violence Against Woman Act). More facts would be needed to investigate. Are there police reports of the domestic violence? Have you sought counseling? Do you have pictures of the abuse? Do u have any witnesses to the abuse? Has your spouse been arrested due to the abuse? Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Most of us give free consults. 
Answered on Jul 11th, 2018 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters