QUESTION

Married to a us citizen, arrived in the US, my wife advised I cannot live with her and has threatened me with divorce. I just received my green card.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have been married since 2017, I thought we were good although in the last year she has threatened me with divorce and kept stating I cannot live with her when I arrive in the US. I got through with my sponsorship, arrived in the US and she didnโ€™t come to get me, she just sent me a text stating she wants a divorce and she will not give me my green card until I sign the divorce papers. What should I do???
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can file for a replacement card by filling out an address change if you have not received it in the mail. If you have been married for more than two years at the time of the consular interview then it's likely you received the permanent card. If you received the temporary 2 year card then it's going to be challenging to remove the conditions to get the permanent card when it expires. Retain counsel for representation. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2021 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can get a replacement green card by filing a form with USCIS. However, it is likely you received a conditional green card and you will need to file for removal of that condition which you still may do even after divorce but you will need to have strong evidence that the marriage was real. You should consult with an attorney. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters