QUESTION

Married to an abusive lpr, what are my options? What solid evidence do I need to prove abuse and how long will this process take?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Immigration - North Dakota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to self-petition for lawful permanent residence. You will need evidence that you entered the marriage in good faith. You will also need evidence that you were subjected to battery or extreme cruelty. This can include affidavits, police reports, protective orders, medical records, photographs, etc. The process will take approximately two years due to visa availability. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/victims-of-violence-immigration.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters