QUESTION

Married to an Illegal Alien for 30 years. Married in the Court House. I want a Divorce. Are we legally married

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you were married in a courthouse, you are legally married even if to an illegal alien. You would have to go through a divorce for the marriage to be legally terminated. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 18th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Kansas law will determine the legality of your marriage.  You should post this question in a family law forum here on lawyers.com.  This area is for immigration-related questions.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters