QUESTION

Married to US Citizen. I'm in the US on VWP. Its gonna expire in a few days. Can i do AOS?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I got married to my wife in 02/2019 (on VWP) left in 03/2019 didnt know she was pregnant. We filed I-130 in 07/2019 (still "in process") came back in 11/2019 child was born the next day. My VWP (90days) is gonna expire in a few days. Can i file I-485 and stay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes it's possible but more questions remain before your case can be viable for adjustment. Discuss your case with counsel anywhere in the USA. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2020 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters