QUESTION

marrying to USA police officer (retd army officer)

Asked on Apr 05th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
i am 29 years old male living in india and my spouse is 48 years old american citizen. she is retired from military and now she has a good position in police department. is it easy for being a spouse of police officer and retired military officer to get spouse/fiance visa? is it possible to get study visa after applying for spouse visa in US embassy? someone told me that it is easy to get study visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Once you obtain a spousal visa, and process at the consulate or adjust status here once you enter the country on a fiance visa, you can study or work or not do either. Discuss with counsel on what its is you want to do and the strategy to make that happen. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2019 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters