QUESTION

May an American born citizen obtain a dual citizenship if owning a residence in the Cayman Islands?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am aware this is available in islands such as Nevis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Each country has its own rules about dual citizenship.  The United States allows one to be a citizen of the US and another country.  You would have to consult with a representative of the Cayman Islands (such as someone at a local consulate) about their requirements for citizenship and whether that country allows dual-citizenship.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters