QUESTION

May I leave the USA during the time I have applied for changing visa from f2 to f1 or I have to stay here for approving f1 first?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A change of status petition is terminated if you travel internationally while it is pending.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I believe you are changing status, if so, you might need to receive a new visa if you go outside and your application is approved.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters