QUESTION

May I travel out of the U.S. while waiting for a pending U Visa?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My father has applied to get a U Visa. It has not been approved or declined even though it was sent over 6 weeks ago. Due to the death of someone dear too me, I would like to go to mexico and attend her funeral. Is it possible to travel too mexico and still be able to get the U visa. Maybe do the process over there in a U.S. Embassy or Consulate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your loss. I sympathize with your situation, but there is no option to travel outside of the United States for a brief trip and return. It would be extremely risky to travel outside the United States while your U visa application is pending. It would be best if you do not travel at this time. You can read more about U visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/victims-of-violence-immigration.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters