QUESTION

May I travel to Mexico with the paper from my bio metric appointment?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I applied for a replace permanent resident card back in Feb 2022. I had my bio metric appointment in March 2022. I still haven't received my green card, but I would like to travel to Mexico next month. Am I able to travel with the paper that was mailed to me for my bio metric appointment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When you timely apply for an I-90 application to replace your green card, USCIS will give you a receipt that extends the validity of your card. In the event that you did not receive such a receipt, USCIS just announced on 12/14/22 that it is in the process of sending out amended receipt notices automatically extending the validity of the green card of those who file I-90s to 24 months. When you receive the amended receipt notice, you will see that you are authorized to work and travel for 24 months from the expiration date of the green card. With that, you can travel out of the country and safely return. The biometric appointment notice is not a travel document. If you need to urgently travel before receiving the amended receipt notice, you can call the USCIS Contact Center to arrange an infopass at your local USCIS field office which may issue a stamp into your passport allowing the travel. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2022 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters