QUESTION

Me and by fiancé have bin together over 3 years how can I help him get his papers he has never bin in the US.

Asked on Mar 13th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am from California and he is from Mexico we are both 20 just got engaged. We bin together over 3 years and we are trying to get settle down and make a family but I’m trying to help him out with his paper. What can I do to help him out. Is there anything I need to do? He has never bin in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen you can sponsor your fiancé for his green card. If he is in Mexico, he can apply at the US consulate and process the case there or if he is in the US , you can file an adjustment of status here, if he entered the country legally. Processing times are taking a year or more. Counsel anywhere in the USA can help you both.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2019 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters