QUESTION

Me and my Filipino GF plan to marry but she is stuck in Phillipines due to covid virus there is a travel ban we don't know for how long what can we do

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2021 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Me and my filipino girl friend have been dating now for 7 months online threw various communications apps with texting, voice calls and video calls all day everyday. We have plans to marry but there is a travel ban in manila where she needs to apply for a travel visa she has everything she needs except for the visa we are having trouble getting her to the United States since I can not travel to the Philippines due to the ban aswell. What are our options what can we do is there anything we can do? She is unemployed and living with her family right now which is poor so I'm hoping to be able to get her here and out of that situation but due to the virus and travel ban we are stuck with no solution. She is 32 with an 8 year old son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If she has no assets and no job, it will be very difficult to get a travel visa. You can sponsor her for a fiance visa, but there is an in person physical meeting requirement that needs to be met. You could travel there when the ban is lifted and then after that sponsor her for a fiance visa or you could travel there and marry her then sponsor her for a spousal visa. Both pathways are taking about 13 months from the time of filing. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2021 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters