QUESTION

me and my girl friend want to get married and we both not from USA. my question is can we get married and can we get the green card ?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
me and my girl friend want to get married and we both not from USA. my question is can we get married and can we get the green card ? so we can live here normally without any problem
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Usually people from other nations have no problem getting married in the United States. However, being married does not confer any particular advantage towards getting the green card. Most immigration to the U. S. is done through family-based petitions in which one party is related to someone who has permanent resident or U. S. citizenship status, or through employment-based petitions in which an employer plays a central role. Whether you can live here normally without any problem if you do not have any status will probably depend upon the ongoing story of ICE enforcement under the Trump administration. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters