QUESTION

Me and my husband are deported from us and our deportation time is now almost on finishing up and we have us citizen daughter so can we apply for us v

Asked on Nov 20th, 2019 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How we can apply for reenter in us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Assuming that your daughter is a US citizen and over the age of 21, and that you and your husband will be free from the deportation time and ten year bar for remaining illegally in the United States for over one year by the end of your processing, she would file an I-130 petition for each of you, and when those are approved by U.S.C.I.S., you would begin consular processing for the green card. (The 10 years must be satisfied by the time that you are interviewed by the consular officer). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters